ZEdit: the ultimate PCE dev tool

hu, cd, scd, acd, supergrafx discussions.
User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:32 pm

MooZ wrote:If you have multiple texture coordinate per vertex use glClientActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0+texUnit) before calling glTexCoordPointer.
And you can have one big VBO that stores all your data (vertices and texture coordinates). The last parameter of gl[Vertex|Normal|Color|TexCoord|Whatever]Pointer is the offset in the VBO.

Check the VBO article on OpenGL wiki for more infos.
no, what i meant is that it can only handle one texture id. so it can show lots of locations but only one texture image. :(

User avatar
MooZ
Site Admin
Posts: 400
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Lvl 3
Contact:

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by MooZ » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:50 pm

You can have multiple textures! The code will more or less look like this:

Code: Select all

glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texId[0]);

glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE1);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texId[1]);

glBindBuffer(GL_ARRAY_BUFFER, vboId);
glVertexPointer(3, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(0));
glNormalPointer(GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(12));

glClientActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(24));

glClientActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE1);
glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(32));

glBindBuffer(GL_ELEMENT_ARRAY_BUFFER, indexId);
glDrawElements(GL_TRIANGLES, 3, GL_UNSIGNED_SHORT, BUFFER_OFFSET(0));

glBindBuffer(GL_ELEMENT_ARRAY_BUFFER, 0);

glBindBuffer(GL_ARRAY_BUFFER, 0);

glActiveTexture(GL.GL_TEXTURE1);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0);

glActiveTexture(GL.GL_TEXTURE0);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0);

User avatar
MooZ
Site Admin
Posts: 400
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Lvl 3
Contact:

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by MooZ » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:55 pm

And another [LINK].
By the way don't forget to call glEnableClientState( GL_TEXTURE_COORD_ARRAY ) during OpenGL init.

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:02 pm

MooZ wrote:You can have multiple textures! The code will more or less look like this:

Code: Select all

glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texId[0]);

glActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE1);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, texId[1]);

glBindBuffer(GL_ARRAY_BUFFER, vboId);
glVertexPointer(3, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(0));
glNormalPointer(GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(12));

glClientActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE0);
glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(24));

glClientActiveTexture(GL_TEXTURE1);
glTexCoordPointer(2, GL_FLOAT, 64, BUFFER_OFFSET(32));

glBindBuffer(GL_ELEMENT_ARRAY_BUFFER, indexId);
glDrawElements(GL_TRIANGLES, 3, GL_UNSIGNED_SHORT, BUFFER_OFFSET(0));

glBindBuffer(GL_ELEMENT_ARRAY_BUFFER, 0);

glBindBuffer(GL_ARRAY_BUFFER, 0);

glActiveTexture(GL.GL_TEXTURE1);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0);

glActiveTexture(GL.GL_TEXTURE0);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, 0);
that code is for layering textures. i dont want layer them at all. what i do want is something like this:

Code: Select all

GLint coords[] = { 0, 0, // x, y coordinants
                   16, 16,
                   64, 0 };
GLint indexes[3];
indexes[0] = texture_ids[7]; // texture #7 will be at 0, 0
indexes[1] = texture_ids[1]; // texture #1 will be at 16,16
indexes[2] = texture_ids[18]; // texture #18 will be at 64, 0

glDrawTextures2i(target, coords, indexes);
do you understand yet? :(

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Mon Jun 21, 2010 12:49 pm

ok, so mooz explained to me that that all the tiles should be on a single texture which is where everything got screwed up. it's doing the same trick as the single multiple images from a single image using css.

anyway, i FINALLY got a framebuffer to display SOMETHING.

Image

this will be sweet when it works completely.

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:20 pm

while qt has it's own opengl module that can do fancy stuff, it also limits what you can do. unfortunately, the widget creates a framebuffer for itself and so when i made one of my own, there were some conflicts and the result was update wonkyness, i have finally managed to make it so that there is an empty space and i can just do anything in opengl that i want. initial results of doing this arent great but it's a proof of concept.

Image

oh and for the record, getting it to just show that was a pain in the ass.

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:02 pm

i seem to have found the root of the latest display wonkyness. this is a small opengl demo with two copies of the same widget. both panes "should" be identical. :?

Image

however, the current code is for X11 only, so you windows and mac people are screwed. :D

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Sun Jun 27, 2010 12:50 am

yay!

Image

Charles MacDonald
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Charles MacDonald » Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:27 pm

My To Do List:
1. Fix gears demo. << DONE
2. ???
3. Conquer the world.
One step closer, good job!
So how did you fix it?
Don't forget your two NOPs after CSH.

User avatar
Gravis
Kitten Blaster
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Deadman Wonderland

Re: ZEdit: the utilmate PCE dev tool

Post by Gravis » Wed Jun 30, 2010 12:08 pm

Charles MacDonald wrote: So how did you fix it?
i forgot to set the "context" before drawing as each opengl widget has it's own. in the constructor, the the context is created and bound. the result was that the last widget created was the only one to have the context it needed bound. it was a one line fix. :D

i plan to add buffer and texture sharing so that changes using one widget will change them all at once which is good when editng tiles.

textures however are proving difficult and i'm struggling. using framebuffers has once again proved itself to be completely non-functional. :(

im working out opengl problems using external example code that uses GLUT. i dont want to use GLUT due to it's additional library dependency and some windowing issues but i may have to reconsider should the external example work well.

yep, my geek level is increasing. :ugeek:

i almost forgot to mention it, i've spent lots of time playing Darksiders for PS3 so my nerd level is increasing too. :mrgreen:

Post Reply